At Large Council

NJ.com Article on At Large Council

Winners

The municipal clerk has certified that Phyllis Holly-Ward, Alex Bethea, and Duncan Harrison, Jr. have been elected as At Large Council Members.  These three candidates received the highest number of votes for the At Large positions.

Click on a candidate’s name for more information:

Councilwoman_Phyllis_Holly-Ward
Councilwoman at Large and City Council President, Phyllis Holly-Ward, is nearing the end of her four year term. Holly-Ward is the wife to Jorey Ward and the mother to two sons, William and Phillip. She currently resides in the Villa Park Section of Trenton. Holly-Ward is a graduate of Trenton Central High School and has attended Mercer County Community College. The councilwoman at large also holds a Real Estate License received from the Princeton School of Real Estate. Phyllis Holly-Ward is currently the owner and president of a personal and professional development company, Success Links, LLC. She is also a financial consultant as well a councilwoman. She has served as a community relation specialist for the City of Trenton Mayor’s Office. Holly-Ward is the founder and former writer for the Column, “Community Matters” for the Times New paper. Holly-Ward has received the title of Citizen of the Year from the Trenton Council of Civic Associations as well as Parent of the Year from the West End Little League. She was recognized as a Dedicated Community Activist from Mercer County of New Jersey in addition to her recognition for Outstanding Community Service from the American Legion Post 182. Holly-Ward was recognized again for her community service by the New Jersey Federation of Color Women’s Clubs Incorporated. The American Caribbean Association awarded Holly-Ward with the Marcus Garvey Highest Esteem Award. The councilwoman at large was also awarded with Women Making a Difference Nominee Award by ABC Radio Networks and Women of the Year by national sorority, Zeta Phi Beta. She was featured in Black Enterprise magazine in July of 2009 for her strong money management skills. Phyllis Holly-Ward is the Founder of First Ladies Professional Development Group. She is also a member of the Trenton Chapter of the Top Ladies of Distinction, the Trenton branch of NAACP, the Mercer chapter Organizing for America and the Trenton chapter of Keep America Clean.

Contact:
Phone: 609-989-3146
Fax: 609-989-3190
E-Mail: pholly-ward@trentonnj.org
Website: http://www.trentonnj.org/Cit-e-Access/webpage.cfm?TID=55&TPID=11594

Councilman_Alex_Bethea
Current Councilman at Large Bethea was a graduate of Trenton Central High School, class of 1975, and then went on to study at The College of New Jersey. Prior to serving as a council member, he was an educator in the Trenton School district for over three decades, and also served as a Vice Principal in Joyce Kilmer Elementary School. Throughout his involvement in government, he still puts an emphasis on education. For example, in August 2012, he spoke out against the building of a McDonalds across the street from TCHS, claiming that it may promote lateness, truancy class, and violence. President of the NAACP Trenton branch.

Contact:
Phone: 609-989-3146
Fax: 609-989-3190
E-Mail: abethea@trentonnj.org
Website: http://www.ibelieveintrenton.com/ | http://www.trentonnj.org/Cit-e-Access/webpage.cfm?TID=55&TPID=11595

duncan_harrison

Education
Duncan Harrison holds a Bachelors Degree in sociology with a focus on criminal justice from Delaware State University and a Master of Public Administration from Baruch College at The City University of New York.

Community Experience
Harrison was the first Vice President of the Trenton Council of Civic Associations. He also served as Vice President of the Rutherford Heights Civic Association and President of the Mercer County Young Black Democrats. Harrison also served on the committee of the West Ward 14th District. He was the Treasurer of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, as well as the commissioner of Trenton Parking Authority. Duncan Harrison is heavily involved in the community is several aspects. In addition to his several leadership roles on a variety of different boards and committees, he has been heavily involved with youth in the Trenton community. Duncan emphasizes the importance of obtaining leadership roles and gaining experience in professional platforms through lectures and training session with high school and college students as well as working professionals.

Professional Experience
Duncan Harrison is the Associate Executive Director of the Union Industrial Home for Children Family Partners. Harrison was the Center Coordinator for the Rutgers Transitional Education and Employment Management Gateway Youth Education and Employment Success Center. There, Harrison helped to reduce the dropout rate among youth. In the past, he has served as a seasonal police officer for the Police Department at Rehoboth Beach. Harrison was experience as a job developer with Mercer Street Friends as well as a case manager for Big Brothers Big Sisters.

Visit Duncan’s Website

General Election Results

 
Vote Count
Percent
Total17,988100.00%
CARTER PATTERSON1,3137.30%
ANDREW J. KENNEDY2,15211.96%
RAFAEL VALENTIN1,88010.45%
ALEX BETHEA2,78415.48%
LEE W. INGRAM9535.30%
CHRISTINE DONAHUE1,3887.72%
PHYLLIS HOLLY-WARD3,20917.84%
DUNCAN HARRISON, JR.2,24612.49%
LISA KASABACH2,03111.29%
Personal Choice320.18%

Other Candidates

The following six candidates also ran for At Large Council seats but did not win (click on a candidate’s name for more information):

Mr. Patterson was born and raised in Trenton, NJ. Carter attended the Trenton school system until high school and graduated from Ewing High School in 1991. He continued his education at Mercer County Community College and is currently pursuing a psychology degree from Thomas Edison State College. Professionally, Carter has worked in the city for 13 years as an advocate, counselor, case manager, teacher and grassroots worker who is wholly committed to the development of the youth and the excellence of our community. Mr. Patterson’s goal as a councilman at large for the legislative arm of city government is to reduce violence and increase public safety by creating a task force that consists of police officers and community leaders, youth programming with an emphasis of Leadership Development, and job creation through certificate and industry specific training models. Carter’s plan is to restore the faith and integrity to the political process through community and relationship building.

Contact via Facebook

Donahue served as the Chair of the Citizens Police Advisory Council in the South District, working with residents and business owners to implement community policing. Donahue also served as Trenton Council of Civic Association’s 2nd Vice President, and received a grant to implement a clean and safe streets program in the South Ward. Donahue currently serves as a project consultant to various businesses, and teaches Yoga at her studio in downtown Trenton.

ElectChristineDonahue.com

Lee Ingram is a minister, community activist and resident of Trenton, New Jersey. Ingram uses a hands-on approach to prompting change within the city. He is working to reduce violence by educating the community, getting guns off the street and diffusing gang rivalries. Some of his concerns lie within the conduct of the city government. He wishes to confront and combat the alleged corruption within the municipality.

A lifelong Trentonian and small business owner, Kennedy wants to bring life to the city’s economy through new jobs and opportunities. He currently owns a vintage watch restoration and repair business, and has served over two decades in city and state government. Kennedy has been a political activist in Trenton for years, has a deep understanding of the monumental problems that Trenton faces, and is excited about the opportunity to find solutions to help move Trenton forward.

Lisa Kasabach has always had the health and happiness of Trenton’s youth at mind. As the executive director of the City Smiles program, she has provided many positive activities for youngsters, including city tours and healthy initiatives. In 2011, she was one of the start-up members of the “Complete Streets” program, where she addressed the issue that Trenton has the highest adolescent obesity rate in New Jersey. She aimed to reduce this statistic by encouraging residents to veer away from their heavy reliance on automobiles. Bicycling, she argued, would make Trenton’s streets safer and healthier. Additionally, she added that expanding the city’s biking culture would require repair of roads, which has the potential to create hundreds more jobs.

Valentin has 30 years of combined experience in State Government, Higher Education, and Non-Profits. He currently serves as a Staff Representative for AFSCME Council 71, and previously served as Director of Labor Relations for the State Department of Children and Families and Associate Vice President of Human Resources at William Paterson University. Valentin is the former Chair of the Trenton City Planning Board, former Chair of Friends of Trenton Library, and former President of Labor Council Latin American Advancement, NJ (LCLAA)